Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. This Privacy Policy shall be a legal binding agreement between you and https://mydermastore.in/ (the ‘Company’).
  2. The domain name https://mydermastore.in/ ("Website, Android & IOS Apps"), is owned and operated by UBIK SOLUTIONS Private Limited (“Private Limited Company”) having its registered office at Rajkot, Gujarat.
  3. This document is an electronic record in terms of The Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  4. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of mydermastore Website https://mydermastore.in/
  5. The confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with: (a) Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and (c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  6.  
  7. The expressions “You”, “Your” or “User”, whenever the context so requires, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, shall mean any natural or legal person who may create by registration, membership account on this Website or Mobile Application or agree to avail Our Services through this Website or Mobile Application, or otherwise access Our Website or Mobile Application.
  8. By accessing and/or using the website and/or Mobile Application, you signify your agreement to accept this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any or all of the following terms of the privacy policy, please do not access and/or use the website and/or Mobile Application. Providing information to us is your choice. You understand that any data, information, content or information that you submit to the website and/or Mobile Application will be stored on the company's servers for the purposes of making the website and/or Mobile Application available to you. Please do not submit to the website and/or Mobile Application any data, information, content or information which would include any personal information and sensitive personal data or information that you do not wish to be made available to the company. If you do not agree with any or all of the terms of this privacy policy, please do not provide any information to us. If at any time you wish to discontinue your access to the website and/or Mobile Application, you are free to do so. Further, if you require you can choose to have the personal information provided by you deleted by writing to [email protected]
  9. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change or modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted/published on the website and/or Mobile Application herein.
  10. Please review the privacy policy from time-to-time. Your continued use of the website and/or Mobile Application following the posting of changes and/or modifications will constitute your acceptance of any revised privacy policy. The company retains the right at any time to deny or suspend access to all or part of the website and/or Mobile Application to anyone who the company believes has violated any condition of this privacy policy.

 

  1. PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION 
    1. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, fill out a sign-up/ registration form and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number, etc. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the registration form. If You provide information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or We have reasonable grounds to suspect that You have provided such information, then Company may (in addition to any other rights or remedies available to us) refuse registration, suspend access to all current or future use of the Website or Mobile Application and the Services (or any portion thereof) permanently.
    2. Users who are competent to contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, are eligible to register themselves as members on the Website or Mobile Application and can avail Our Newsletter Services. Persons who are competent to contract would mean and include every person who, (i) has completed 18 years of age (as per The Indian Majority Act, 1875); (ii) is of sound mind; and (iii) not disqualified from contracting by any law for the time being in force in India.                                                                                                                        You may unsubscribe from the Newsletter by opting-out of it anytime or by reaching out to the Company on [email protected]
    3. As part of providing our Services to you, We may need to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your orders/request on MyDermaStore. We will not sell, share or rent Your personal information to any third party or use Your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy. To carry out general marketing we would be sending out emails to users registered on Our Website and/or Mobile Application (or by any means and in any media, including, but not limited to, on Our Website and/or Mobile Application or through Our merchants or in advertisements/marketing campaigns / any form of audio or visual media or websites).
    4. During your visit to our Website, We may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.
    5. We engage trusted online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorization services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of the MyDermaStore Services, you consent to our collection and transfer of your information to our payment service partner websites and third-party service providers.
    6. As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, User/Customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Accordingly, in the event that MyDermaStore, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, MyDermaStore would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of MyDermaStore may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    7. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, processing of the personal information for the purposes set out herein. We may disclose your personal information in the circumstances set out below and you hereby consent to the same to be shared with:
      1. Any third-party service provider to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with the services which you wish to access on or through the website or Mobile Application;
      2. Any person/entity to whom disclosure is necessary for accordance with applicable law;
      3. Any government or statutory authority or court of law or judicial forum to whom disclosure is necessary for accordance with applicable law;
      4. In circumstances we believe necessary or appropriate to respond to valid claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of the Company, to protect the safety of the public or any person or user, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity;
      5. Any person/entity to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights;
      6. To our associate companies, business partners, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services or for any other marketing and promotional activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Company;
      7. Any entity that legally acquires the Company or its website and/ or Mobile Application.

H. We may also disclose your transaction based data (not personal identification information like Name, email id, Phone number, age, gender) i.e., only transactions which you made on the Mobile Application for further research and development and market analysis.

I. We understand the importance of data security and we want your browsing experience with us to be as safe as possible. We have implemented reasonable safeguards and precautions to protect your personal information. We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

J. Please understand that, while we strive to protect your personal data against potential risks and exposures, there is no absolute security in the online/ internet sphere. Therefore, you must not disclose any information on the website that is sensitive personal data or information. You understand that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure and there are risks associated with it. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the same while it is being transmitted to our website or Mobile Application and any transmission is at your own risk.

K. Transactions on the Website or Mobile Application are secure and protected. Any information entered by the User when transacting on the Website or Mobile Application is encrypted to protect the User against unintentional disclosure to third parties.

L. The Company will never ask you and you must never provide sensitive personal data or information to the Company or to any person/entity representing the Company. Any disclosure of sensitive personal data or information shall be at your sole risk and without any liability to the Company (including its directors, key managerial personnel, officers and employees). You understand, acknowledge and agree that the Company or any other person acting on behalf of the Company shall not in any manner be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information provided by you to the Company.

M. You must not disclose your:

  1. Passwords;
  2. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  3. Sexual orientation;
  4. Medical records and history;
  5. Biometric information;
  6. National identification numbers;
  7. And such other sensitive personal data or information.

 

N. Users must note that any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain shall not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of this privacy policy and the Company shall not be obliged to take any measures to protect the same since the same is freely available in the public domain.

O. Please note that identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to the Company. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information/debit card information/financial pin numbers and passwords.

P. We understand the confidential nature of the prescription you provide us to process your medication order and we treat your prescription as a protected information. Some of Your personal information will be shared with affiliated retailers, the Retail Pharmacies who supply and service Your order and with the Medical Practitioners.

Q. You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of information by you to third parties either through our Site or App or otherwise and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your personal information which you may have disclosed to such third parties.

 

II. COOKIES

  1. By default, your web browser will accept cookies, however, this can be altered by you. You have the option of enabling or disabling cookies in your web browser. If you do not want us to install cookies, you may change the settings on your web browser to disable cookies. However please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the website.
  2. The website and/or third parties may use "cookies", and other similar tracking technologies (collectively, "tracking technologies") to collect information automatically as you browse the website and the internet.
  3. By visiting the website whether as a registered user or otherwise, you acknowledge, understand and hereby agree that you are giving us your consent to track your activities and your use of the website through these tracking technologies.
  4. If you do not consent to any part of the privacy terms herein or wish to withdraw consent to process your information, then you may stop using the website and ask us to remove your information from our records by writing to us at Email: [email protected]

 

III. DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND JURISDICTION

  1. In the event that the Parties are unable to amicably resolve a dispute by mediation, said dispute will be referred to arbitration by a sole arbitrator to be appointed by the Company, and the award passed by such sole arbitrator will be valid and binding on both Parties. The Parties shall bear their own costs for the proceedings, although the sole arbitrator may, in his/her sole discretion, direct either Party to bear the entire cost of the proceedings. The arbitration shall be conducted in English, and the seat of Arbitration shall be in Gujarat, India.
  2. The Parties expressly agree that the Terms, Policy and any other agreements entered into between the Parties are governed by the laws, rules, and regulations of India, and that the Courts at Gujarat, India, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising between the Parties.

 

IV. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

  1. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

            Name: UBIK SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.

            Contact: +91 91931 03333

E-mail: [email protected]

 

Thank you for using our Services. We hope you find the Services helpful, informative and convenient to use. If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, please contact us by email at [email protected]

India’s first ever Derma products ePharmacy

200+

Products

24+

Skin & Hair Care Concerns

Trusted by 2700+

Dermatologists

112050+

Happy Clients

100% Authentic Products

Trusted by Dermatologists

Reliable Customer Service